|
Botanical
Name:
Cypressus sempervirens
Plant Part:
Needles and twigs
Extraction Method:
Steam distillation
The aroma of Cypress oil is:
Woody & balsamic
Mood:
Calming, cooling
Essential Oil of Cypress is used for:
Acne, anger, bereavement, bronchitis, coping with
change, coughs gum disorders, excessive perspiration,
haemorrhoids, irritability, menstrual problems, poor
circulation, rheumatism, skin care, stress, sweaty
feet, varicose veins, wounds
Blend with:
Bergamot, Cardamom, Clary Sage, Cedarwood, Frankincense,Juniper,
Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Marjoram, Petitgrain, Pine,
Sandalwood
Notes: Data provided
here is for educational use only and is not to be
used for medical diagnoses of an illness or treatment.
When researching essential oils always use the botanical
name to correctly identify the oil required.
|